English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Water Transport; Commercial Fishing)
slip hook [correct]; pelican hook [correct]
DEF: A hooklike device for holding the link of a chain [that can be quickly secured or released by a sliding ring].
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Transport par eau; Pêche commerciale)
croc à échappement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; croc de largage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; crochet pélican [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Crochet] articulé qui permet de dégager aisément le cordage ou la chaîne qui s'y trouve maintenu.
OBS: croc à échappement; croc de largage : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Transporte por agua; Pesca comercial)
gancho de escape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es preferible que la relinga inferior y la parte del copo unidas a la pluma del copo y/o la barandilla del buque, durante el salabardeo o bombeo, lleven anillas por las que pasa un cable de acero cuyos chicotes se fijan al buque mediante un gancho de escape fácil de abrir.