English (Curling)
thrower [correct, noun]; delivering curler [correct]; curler delivering a rock [correct, Canada]; curler delivering a stone [correct]; player delivering a rock [correct, Canada]; player delivering a stone [correct]; curler throwing a rock [correct, Canada]; curler throwing a stone [correct]; player throwing a rock [correct, Canada]; player throwing a stone [correct]
DEF: The curler of a team actually delivering a rock as opposed to the other three that are, if needed, sweepers or brushers on the play.
French (Curling)
lanceur [correct, masculine noun]; lanceuse [correct, feminine noun]; curleur lançant une pierre [correct, masculine noun]; curleuse lançant une pierre [correct, feminine noun]; joueur lançant une pierre [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse lançant une pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curleur ou curleuse d'une équipe dont c'est le tour de lancer la pierre, par opposition aux trois autres qui sont, s'il y a lieu, balayeurs, balayeuses, ou brosseurs, brosseuses, sur le jeu.