English (Education (General); Writing Styles)
cursive writing [correct]; cursive handwriting [correct]
OBS: cursive: of writing: flowing often with the strokes of successive characters joined and the angles rounded. Children are still taught cursive writing.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Techniques d'écriture)
cursive [correct, feminine noun]; écriture cursive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cursif,ive : adjectif. Qui est tracé à main courante. On appelle cursive toute écriture représentant une forme rapide d'une écriture plus lente. [...] Substantif. La cursive. Écrire en cursive.