English (Typography)
script [correct]
DEF: A typeface classification in which the letters look like handwriting.
OBS: All the lowercase letters touch one another, (e.g. Typo Script, Commercial Script). Non-joining letters are called cursive script.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
cursive [correct, feminine noun]; scripte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractères imitant l'écriture manuscrite.
OBS: Dans la classification Vox, les scriptes sont des cursives.