English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The water flowing continuously or intermittently along a well-defined course, as for a river, but generally on a smaller scale.
OBS: stream: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau qui s'écoule de façon continue ou intermittente selon un tracé bien défini comme celui d'une rivière, mais généralement sur une plus petite échelle.
OBS: cours d'eau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
curso de agua [correct, masculine noun]; corriente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que fluye continua o intermitentemente a lo largo de un curso bien definido, como el de un río, pero generalmente a más pequeña escala.