English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology; Physical Geography (General))
watercourse [correct, standardized]; water course [correct]
DEF: A channel on or below the earth's surface, through which water may flow.
CONT: Dredging is the removal of bottom sediments from an area in a watercourse and the disposal of the dredged material to another zone in the watercourse or to a disposal area on land.
OBS: watercourse: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
cours d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chenal en surface ou souterrain dans lequel l'eau peut circuler.
CONT: Dragage : consiste à curer le fond d'une partie d'un cours d'eau et à évacuer ces boues dans une autre partie du cours d'eau ou encore à les déverser sur un terrain.
OBS: cours d'eau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología; Geografía física (Generalidades))
curso de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal en la superficie de la tierra o por debajo de ella, a lo largo del cual puede fluir agua.