English (Emergency Management)
damage control [correct]
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
limitation des dégâts [correct, feminine noun]; limitation des avaries [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.