English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
linen damask [correct]
DEF: Linen damask: A single damask is made on a five-shaft satin weave; double damask is made on an eight-end satin construction. All damask is made on Jacquard looms. This reversible fabric is very durable ... will launder well, retain luster and [is] all linen. The motifs give the greater strength to the goods ... . Used for coverings, curtains, towels, napkins, and tablecloths.
OBS: Damask: a group of jacquard-woven fabrics with elaborated floral or geometric patterns, made of linen, cotton, wool, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
damassé de lin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu ferme et brillant, fait de lin. Façonné sur métier Jacquard avec des motifs donnant un effet opposé à celui du fond. Il est réversible. Utilisation : linge de maison, tissus d'ameublement, etc.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
lino adamascado [masculine noun]