English (Silviculture)
forester [correct]; forest manager [correct]
DEF: (The one who) studies, develops and controls forest lands and resources lands and resources for economic, recreational and ecological purposes, and for the preservation and controlled exploitation of forest products ... Conducts research to study problems of forest propagation, and to observe the effects of thinning on forest yield ... Prepares plans for reforestation, and devises methods to harvest timber with minimal waste and damage.
French (Sylviculture)
aménagiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; aménagiste forestier [correct, masculine noun]; forestier [correct, masculine noun]; expert-forestier [masculine noun]; experte-forestière [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Celui qui est chargé d'aménager une forêt, qui sait effectuer ce travail.
OBS: aménagement forestier : Branche de la foresterie qui s'intéresse aux sciences et aux techniques forestières dans leurs rapports avec les principes d'ordre administratif, législatif, économique et social de la gestion des forêts.
OBS: expert-forestier : Appellation officielle n° 2139-110 de la Classification canadienne descriptive des professions.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
dasónomo [masculine noun]