English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
absolute level; dead level
CONT: not very more than 1/8 inch from dead level ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
horizontale absolue [feminine noun]
CONT: ne doit pas varier de plus de 1/8 po. de l'horizontale absolue.