English (General Vocabulary)
deal with [correct]; handle
DEF: To take action to do something, especially to solve a problem.
CONT: The government must now deal with the problem of high unemployment.
CONT: The President said the agreement would allow other vital problems to be dealt with.
French (Vocabulaire général)
traiter [correct]; s'occuper de [correct]