English (Foreign Trade; Water Transport; Customs and Excise)
delivered ex ship [correct, see observation, standardized]; DES [correct, see observation, standardized]
CONT: "delivered ex ship" means that the seller delivers when the goods are placed at the disposal of the buyer on board the ship not cleared for import at the named port of destination. The seller has to bear all the costs and risks involved in bringing the goods to named port of destination before discharging the goods. If the parties wish the seller to bear the costs and risks of discharging the goods, then the DEQ term should be used. This term can be used only when the goods are to be delivered by sea or inland waterway or multimodal transport on a vessel in the port of destination.
OBS: delivered ex ship: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: DES: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: delivered ex ship; DES: term eliminated from Incoterm in 2010.
OBS: Expression usually followed by the named port of destination.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport par eau; Douanes et accise)
rendu ex ship [correct, see observation, standardized]; DES [correct, see observation, standardized]; rendu non déchargé; à bord; rendu à bord; rendu au débarquement; au débarquement
DEF: Condition de livraison selon laquelle le vendeur s'oblige à mettre la marchandise à la disposition de l'acheteur à bord du navire au port de destination convenu, le vendeur assurant jusque-là tous les coûts et risques inhérents à l'acheminement de la marchandise.
OBS: rendu ex ship : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: DES : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: rendu ex ship; DES : terme et abréviation supprimés par Incoterm en 2010.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte por agua; Aduana e impuestos internos)
entregada sobre buque [correct, feminine noun]; sobre buque
DEF: [...] indicativo de que la responsabilidad del vendedor finaliza cuando la mercancía se ha situado a bordo del barco y en el puerto que se convenga.
OBS: El puerto de destino convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.
OBS: Término Incoterm. [utilizado en el comercio].