English (Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications)
channel rate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The rate at which bits are transmitted over the RF [radiofrequency] channel. These bits include those bits used for framing and error correction, as well as the information bits. For burst transmission, the channel rate refers to the instantaneous burst rate over the period of the burst.
OBS: channel rate: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Télécommunications)
débit de canal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cadence à laquelle les bits sont émis sur le canal RF. Ces bits comprennent les bits servant à l'encadrement et à la correction d'erreurs, ainsi que les bits d'information. Pour les émissions par rafales, il s'agit de la cadence instantanée des rafales sur la période de la rafale.
OBS: débit de canal : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
velocidad de transmisión por canal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Velocidad a la cual se transmiten los bits por canal RF. Entre estos bits se incluyen aquellos de alineación de trama y de corrección de errores, asi como los de información. En la transmisión en ráfagas, la velocidad de transmisión por canal se refiere a la velocidad instantánea de ráfaga durante el período de la ráfaga.
OBS: velocidad de transmisión por canal : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).