English (Foreign Trade)
final determination [correct]; final decision [correct]; definitive decision [correct]
DEF: a) in the case of Canada, (i) an order or finding of the Canadian International Trade Tribunal under subsection 43(1) of the Special Import Measures Act, (ii) an order by the Canadian International Trade Tribunal under subsection 76(4) of the Special Import Measures Act, as amended, continuing an order or finding made under subsection re(1) of the Act with or without amendment, (iii) a determination by the Deputy Minister of National revenue for Customs and Excise pursuant to section 41 of the Special Import Measures Act, as amended, (iv) a re-determination by the Deputy Minister pursuant to section 59 of the Special Import Measures Act, as amended, (a) a decision by the Canadian International Trade Tribunal pursuant to subsection 76(3) of the Special Import Measures Act, as amended, not to initiate a review, (pi) a reconsideration by the Canadian International Trade Tribunal pursuant to subsection 91(3) of the Special Measures Act, as amended, and (vii) a review by the Deputy Minister of an undertaking pursuant to subsection 53(1) of the Special Import Measures Act, as amended; b) in the case of the United States, (i) a final affirmative determination by the International Trade Administration of the U.S. Department of Commerce or by the U.S. International Trade Commission under section 705 or 735 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, including any negative part of such a determination, (ii) a final negative determination by the International Trade Administration of the U.S. Department of Commerce or by the U.S. International Trade Commission under section 705 or 735 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, including any affirmative part of such a determination, (iii) a final determination, other than a determination in (iv), under section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (iv) a determination by the U.S. International Trade Commission under section 751(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, not to review a determination based on changed circumstances, an
French (Commerce extérieur)
décision finale [correct, feminine noun]; décision définitive [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
resolución definitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: a) en el caso de Canadá: (i) un mandato o fallo del Canadian International Trade Tribunal conforme a la Subsección 43 (1) de la Special Import Measures Act; (ii) un mandato del Canadian International Trade Tribunal conforme a la Subsección 76 (4) de la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas, en continuación de un mandato o fallo pronunciados conforme a la Subsección 43 (1) de la Act, con o si reforma; (iii) una resolución dictada por el Deputy Minister of National Revenue for Customs and Excise conforme a la Sección 41 de la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas; (iv) una reconsideración dictada por el Deputy Minister conforme a la Sección 59 de la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas; (v) una resolución dictada por el Canadian International Trade Tribunal conforme a la Subsección 76(3) de la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas, en el sentido de no iniciar el procedimiento de revisión; (vi) una reconsideración por el Canadian International Trade Tribunal conforme a la Subsección 91(3) de la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas; y (vii) una revisión por el Deputy Minister de un compromiso conforme a la Subsección 53(1) de la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas; b) en el caso de Estados Unidos, (i) una resolución definitiva de naturaleza positiva que dicte la International Trade Administration of the US Department of Commerce o la US International Trade Commission conforme a la Sección 705 o 735 de la Tariff Act de 1930, con sus reformas, incluyendo cualquier porción negativa que contenga esa resolución; (ii) una resolución definitiva de naturaleza negativa que dicte la International Trade Administration of the US Department of Commerce o la US International Trade Commission conforme a la Sección 705 o 735 de la Tariff Act de 1930, con sus reformas, incluyendo cualquier porción afirmativa que contenga esa resolución; (iii) una resolución definitiva, distinta a la señalada en el inciso (iv) conforme a la Sección 751