English (Production Management)
time phasing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The technique of expressing future demand, supply and inventories by time period.
OBS: Term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion de la production)
découpage du temps [correct, masculine noun]; cadencement prévisionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de prévoir les mouvements de stock de manière à déterminer les dates de déclenchement du processus de production.
OBS: «cadencement prévisionnel» a été normalisé par l'ONGC.