English (Informatics)
time slicing [correct, standardized]; time sharing [avoid]
DEF: An operating mode in which two or more processes are assigned quanta of time on the same processor.
OBS: time slicing: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique)
découpage de temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement dans lequel plusieurs processus se voient attribuer des quanta de temps sur le même processeur.
OBS: découpage de temps : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Informática)
división del tiempo en rebanadas [feminine noun]