English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Industries)
growth defect [correct, standardized]
DEF: A defect concerning the form or the typical size of a species or variety of fruit or vegetable, occurring during the growing period.
OBS: growth defect: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
défaut de croissance [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; défaut de développement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imperfection affectant la forme normale, la taille typique d'une espèce ou d'une variété de fruit ou de légume, se produisant lors de la période de croissance.
OBS: défaut de croissance; défaut de développement : expression (défaut de croissance ou de développement) et définition normalisées par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Industria alimentaria)
defecto de crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Imperfección] concerniente a la forma o el tamaño típico de una especie, variedad de fruta u hortaliza, que se presenta durante el período de crecimiento.