English (Economic Fluctuations; Cost of Living; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
gross national product deflator [correct]; GNP deflator [correct]; GNP price deflator [correct]; GNP implicit price deflator [correct]; GNPIPD
DEF: A revision in the calculation of GNP, or gross national product, based on the appropriate indexes for each of its components, in order to take into account current inflation.
OBS: The GNP deflator thus is an index obtained from other indexes.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Coût de la vie; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
déflateur du produit national brut [correct, masculine noun]; déflateur du PNB [correct, masculine noun]; indice de prix implicite déflateur du PNB [masculine noun]; dégonfleur du produit national brut [masculine noun]; dégonfleur du PNB [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans quelle mesure [l'] accroissement [du PNB] reflète-t-il un amoindrissement de l'unité de mesure, le dollar? Pour répondre à cette question, on a [...] divisé le PNB par un indice de prix. On appelle «déflateur du PNB» l'indice utilisé à cet effet [...]
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Costo de vida; Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
deflactor de precios del PNB [masculine noun]; deflactor del PNB en función de los precios [masculine noun]; corrector del PNB en función de los precios [masculine noun]; deflactor del producto nacional bruto [masculine noun]