English (Communication and Information Management)
request for confidential information [correct]
CONT: The CRA [Canada Revenue Agency] does not notify taxpayers about pending audits by email, nor does it conduct "e-audits." Taxpayers should never respond to a request for confidential information without first confirming the identity of the requestor and assuring themselves that the requestor is legally permitted to request such information.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
demande de renseignements confidentiels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ARC [Agence du revenu du Canada] n'avise pas les contribuables par courriel qu'ils feront l'objet d'une vérification. Elle n'effectue pas non plus de «vérifications électroniques». Les contribuables ne devraient jamais répondre aux demandes de renseignements confidentiels sans avoir préalablement vérifié l'identité du demandeur et s'être assurés que ce dernier a l'autorisation légale de le faire.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
solicitud de información confidencial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para que los entes públicos atiendan una solicitud de información confidencial, requieren obtener el consentimiento expreso por escrito o medio de autentificación equivalente del titular de la misma o de su representante legal.