English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law)
asylum seeker [correct, NATO, standardized]; asylum-seeker [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A person seeking admission to a country as a refugee and awaiting a decision on his or her application for refugee status under relevant international and national instruments.
OBS: asylum seeker; asylum-seeker: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: asylum seeker: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public)
demandeur d'asile [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui demande le statut de réfugié à un pays et qui attend une décision sur sa demande en vertu des instruments internationaux et nationaux pertinents.
OBS: demandeur d'asile : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: demandeur d'asile : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público)
solicitante de asilo [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona cuya solicitud de la condición de refugiado está en trámite en el procedimiento de asilo o que está registrada como solicitante de asilo.