English (Citizenship and Immigration)
asylum claimant [correct]
CONT: Asylum claimants are different from immigrants. Immigrants choose to settle in Canada. Asylum claimants are asking for Canada's protection because they fear persecution or risk to their life if sent back to their home country.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur d'asile [correct, masculine noun]; demandeuse d'asile [correct, feminine noun]; personne demandeuse d'asile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un demandeur d'asile est différent d'un immigrant. Un immigrant choisit de s'établir au Canada, tandis qu'un demandeur d'asile demande la protection du Canada, car il craint d'être persécuté ou que sa vie soit menacée s'il doit retourner dans son pays d'origine.