English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data density [correct, standardized]; packing density [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The number of data characters stored per unit of length area or volume.
OBS: 1. The data density is generally expressed in characters per millimeter (cpmm) or characters per radian (cprad). 2. On disks, the total storage capacity of the disk, recorded on one or both sides, is generally specified rather than the data density.
OBS: packing density: deprecated in this sense.
OBS: data density: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
densité de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; densité de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; densité d'enregistrement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de caractères de données stockés par unité de longueur, de surface ou de volume.
OBS: 1. La densité de données est généralement exprimée en caractères par millimètre (cpmm) ou en caractères par radian (cpr). 2. Pour les disques, on indique plutôt la capacité de mémoire du disque, enregistré sur une ou deux faces, plutôt que la densité de données.
OBS: densité d'enregistrement : déconseillé dans ce sens.
OBS: densité de données : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
densidad de datos [correct, feminine noun]; densidad de registro de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de caracteres de datos almacenados por unidad de longitud, área, o volumen.