English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
deposits [correct]
DEF: Build-up on a workpiece either of foreign material or of material from another workpiece.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dépôt [masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation sur une pièce de matériau étranger ou de matériau d'une autre pièce.