English (Pollutants)
dry acid deposition [correct]; dry acidic deposition [correct]; dry acidic fallout [correct]
CONT: In response to the expressed alarm over the acidity dilemma, the First Symposium was organized and was directed to conceptualize and characterize the role of global acidification, its nature, extent, and disposition as a means for defining current and future impacts of wet and dry acidic deposition on the forest ecosystem.
French (Agents de pollution)
dépôt acide sec [correct, masculine noun]; retombées acides sèches [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières polluantes acides, d'origine atmosphérique, qui se sont déposées par voie sèche.
CONT: Les dépôts acides tant secs que humides, affectent directement les plantes en ajoutant des stress sur les feuilles et les parties exposées et en modifiant de façon indésirable la chimie des sols.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes)
depósito ácido seco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito ácido en ambiente atmosférico seco.