English (Chemistry)
dissociation [correct]; chemical break-down [correct]
DEF: The process by which a chemical combination breaks up into simpler constituents as a result of either (1) added energy, as in the case of gaseous molecules dissociated by heat, or (2) the effect of a solvent on a dissolved substance, e.g. water on hydrogen chloride. All electrolytes dissociate to a greater or less extent in polar solvents.
CONT: Decomposition products: The products of a chemical or thermal break-down of a substance.
French (Chimie)
dissociation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; désagrégation chimique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de décomposition limitée et réversible qui se produit lorsque certains corps composés sont maintenus dans des conditions déterminées de température et de pression, en présence des produits de leur décomposition.
OBS: L'ionisation est le résultat de la dissociation. Dans la pratique, ces deux termes s'emploient l'un pour l'autre.
OBS: Une dissociation est l'inverse d'une association.
Spanish (Química)
disociación [feminine noun]