English (Symptoms (Medicine); Medical and Dental Services (Military); Protection of Life)
Desert Storm syndrome [correct]; desert fever [correct]; Gulf War syndrome [correct]; Persian war syndrome [correct]; Gulf-war syndrome [correct]
DEF: ... collection of different illnesses with similar symptoms... possible causes ... include exposure to chemical and/or biological weapons, experimental drugs and vaccines, environmental exposure, diseases and infections endemic to the region and exposure to depleted uranium. [In Self Help Guide for Veterans of the Persian Gulf War, National Veterans Legal Services Program, Washington, DC].
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Sécurité des personnes)
syndrome de la guerre du Golfe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome du Golfe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers rapports sur le «syndrome du Golfe» [...] n'étaient pas très convaincants. Fatigue chronique, douleurs articulaires, faiblesse, difficultés respiratoires, toux, maux de tête, troubles du sommeil, dermatoses, tout cela pouvait être attribué à plusieurs causes banales.
OBS: syndrome de la guerre du Golfe : terme utilisé au ministère de la Défense nationale.