English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
breakup [correct]; ice breakup [correct]; ice break-up [correct]; break-up [correct]; debacle [correct]
DEF: The melting, loosening, fracturing, or destruction of snow or floating ice during the spring; specifically the destruction of the ice cover on a river during the spring thaw.
PHR: Spring, summer ice breakup.
PHR: Spring, summer ice break-up.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débâcle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du déglacement, ou rupture brusque de la couverture glacielle, suivie d'un départ massif des glaces, généralement dans les eaux intérieures.
PHR: Débâcle printanière.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
desglaciación [correct, feminine noun]; deglaciación [correct, feminine noun]; rotura de hielo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruptura brusca de la cubierta glacial, seguida de la retirada masiva del hielo, generalmente en aguas interiores.