English (Food Industries)
food dehydrator [correct]
DEF: A utensil used for drying and preserving foods by removing most of the natural moisture contained in the food, thus reducing the potential problems with spoilage that occur with fresh foods.
OBS: The typical result of the dehydration process is a food that is smaller in size and may have a flattened or irregular shape.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
déshydrateur d'aliments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déshydrateur d'aliments [...] Permet de déshydrater les légumes, fruits, viandes, poissons, herbes, épices, etc. . . Le seul appareil qui permet de réaliser les crêpes de fruits ou de légumes déshydratées.