English (Office Automation)
computer conferencing [correct, standardized]; computer-based conferencing [correct]; desktop conferencing
DEF: Interactive communication among participants using computer networks.
OBS: computer conferencing: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Bureautique)
conférence par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conférence informatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communication interactive entre des participants par l'intermédiaire de réseaux d'ordinateurs.
OBS: conférence par ordinateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Ofimática)
conferencia por computadora [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Latin America]; conferencia por ordenador [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Proceso de comunicarse sobre un tema de interés común varios participantes por medio de una red de computadoras.
OBS: conferencia por computadora; conferencia por ordenador: Términos polisémicos que designan tanto al acto, a la conferencia en sí, como al proceso de realizar este tipo de conferencia.