English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
leak detector [correct, officially approved]; leakage detector [correct]; line leak detector [correct]
DEF: A device or appliance the principle of which is the audibility of water flowing through a leak.
OBS: leak detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
détecteur de fuites [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil pour la recherche des fuites d'une conduite enterrée.
OBS: détecteur de fuites : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).