English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Conditioning and Heating)
leak detector [correct]
DEF: [A] device used to detect refrigerant leaks from equipment. The device may operate on any of a number of physical or chemical principles and may be limited to detecting only specific classes of refrigerants.
CONT: Applied only to hermetic devices, the fine-leak detectors are used to detect defects in sealing that are too small to be detected by gross-leak. The devices to be tested are placed in a bomb that is then pressurized with a mixture of 90 percent nitrogen and 10 percent krypton 85. Under pressure, the gas will enter the package through any seal defects that are present. The bomb is then evacuated, and the devices "washed" with nitrogen to remove any krypton that may be on their surface.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
détecteur de fuites [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de fuite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tout appareil ou dispositif permettant de déceler les fuites de fluide frigorigène.