English (Continuing Education)
intellectual deterioration
DEF: Process of gradual decline in the intellectual ability of an individual which accompanies ageing beyond the age at which a person reaches his intellectual peak. This peak is usually reached in the late teens.
OBS: Intellectual deterioration: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
détérioration intellectuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus progressif de déclin dans les capacités intellectuelles de l'individu à partir d'un sommet qui est généralement atteint vers la 20e année.
OBS: Détérioration intellectuelle : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
deterioro intelectual [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de declinación gradual de la habilidad intelectual de un individuo, una vez que éste la alcanzado el tope de su habilidad intelectual. Este tope generalmente es alcanzado alrededor de los veinte a~os.