English (Printing Processes - Various; Typography; Plastic Arts)
outline [verb]
OBS: --to opaque out the background around the margin of a principal object.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Typographie (Caractères); Arts plastiques)
détourer
OBS: --mettre en blanc les contours d'un dessin.