English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
vortex finder [correct]
DEF: Tube projecting into central vortex of hydrocyclone, through which the classified fine fraction of pulp leaves the system.
CONT: The vortex finder is so adjusted as to project into the cylindrical section of the cyclone, and short-circuiting of newly arriving pulp is thus minimised.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
diaphragme [correct]
DEF: (d'un cyclone). Partie cylindrique coaxiale au travers de laquelle s'écoule la surverse d'un cyclone.