English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
diaphragm [correct]
CONT: A diaphragm is a soft rubber cup with a flexible rim that is placed in the vagina before intercourse to prevent pregnancy. It covers the woman's cervix (the opening to the uterus), creating a barrier to stop sperm from entering the uterus and fertilizing the egg.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diaphragme est un autre moyen de contraception féminine. C'est une coupelle en caoutchouc très fin, de 5 à 10 cm dont les pourtours sont fermes et flexible. La taille à utiliser est déterminée par un médecin en fonction des dimensions du vagin.