English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrometallurgy)
diaphragm [correct, standardized]
DEF: A porous separator dividing anode and cathode compartments of an electroplating tank from each other or from an intermediate compartment, while allowing current to flow.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrométallurgie)
diaphragme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Membrane poreuse séparant, dans une cuve d'électrolyse, les compartiments anodique et cathodique, ou délimitant un compartiment intermédiaire tout en permettant le passage du courant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electrometalurgia)
diafragma [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: de celda electrolítica.