English (Optics)
diaphragm [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any opening in an optical system which controls the cross section of a beam of light passing through it, to control light intensity, reduce aberration, or increase depth of focus.
OBS: diaphragm: Term standardized by CGSB.
French (Optique)
diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]; membrane [feminine noun]
DEF: Écran percé d'une ouverture généralement circulaire, de diamètre variable, utilisé pour délimiter la largeur de champ d'une lentille ou d'un système optique, ou pour limiter la dispersion d'un faisceau lumineux.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.