English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
diaphragm
DEF: A thin plate or partition between parallel parts of a structural steel member (as of a bridge) used to give rigidity to the member.
CONT: Unlike concrete, steel thicknesses are unable to take transversal bending forces. It is thus necessary to create a cross beam system, diaphragms and a third beam system, from diaphragm to diaphragm for localized longitudinal bending.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
diaphragme [masculine noun]; entretoise [feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à ce que l'on obtient avec le béton, ces épaisseurs d'acier sont incapables d'assurer les efforts de flexion transversale. Il est donc nécessaire de créer une poutraison transversale, les entretoises, et une poutraison tertiaire d'entretoise à entretoise pour les flexions locales longitudinales.