English (Radiography (Medicine); Radiobiology)
diaphragm [correct, noun]
DEF: An adjustable [or static] opening that controls the size or shape of an x-ray beam.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Radiobiologie)
diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à ouverture fixe ou réglable destiné à limiter la section d'un faisceau de rayonnement [...]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Radiobiología)
diafragma [correct, masculine noun]