English (Zoology; Animal Biology)
diaphragm [correct]
CONT: Mammals separate paired pleural cavities from the peritoneal cavity by a diaphragm. The ventral portion of this organ is derived from the transverse septum. The dorsal portion is derived from the dorsal mesentery and from ... [the] pleuroperitoneal membranes.
French (Zoologie; Biologie animale)
diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'isolement des cavités pleurales n'est [...] total que chez les Crocodiliens, les Oiseaux et les Mammifères. La membrane pleuro-péritonéale, complète, se développe dans le prolongement dorsal du septum transverse avec lequel elle s'associe pour former le diaphragme. Ce diaphragme membraneux [...] isole les cavités péricardique et pleurale [...] de la cavité péritonéale [...]
Spanish (Zoología; Biología animal)
diafragma [correct, feminine noun]