English (Mechanical Components; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
diaphragm
CONT: We also design our equipment to keep the difference between the maximum speed and the mean speed to a specific limit; this is done by means of diaphragms fitted at the inlet to the filters.
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous prévoyons également nos équipements pour limiter, par des diaphragmes placés à l'entrée des filtres, les écarts entre la vitesse maximale et la vitesse moyenne.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Tratamiento del agua; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
diafragma [masculine noun]