English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
slide [correct, noun]; film slide
DEF: Any positive transparency mounted individually for use in a projector or for viewing by transmitted light; includes positive films mounted between glass as well as those employing emulsion on glass.
CONT: Slide. ... Actual image area may vary from microimage to 3 1/4 by 4 inches (called a lantern slide). Most slides other than 3 1/4 by 4 inches and 2 1/4 by 2 1/4 inches are mounted in a cardboard or plastic frame whose outside dimensions are 2 by 2 inches.
CONT: The slide often used in education is 35 mm film horizontal format mounted in a card or plastic mount.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
diapositive [correct, feminine noun]; diapo [correct, feminine noun]; dia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monture carrée de 50 x 50 mm en carton, en matière plastique, en métal ou en verre, contenant une image photographique transparente sur film de sécurité et masquée aux dimensions du format.
CONT: La diapositive sert le mieux l'observation détaillée, la discussion, la réflexion critique, l'interrogation. C'est ce qui explique que la présentation de 5 à 6 dias par leçon est une limite à ne pas dépasser et qu'un commentaire préparé est beaucoup moins nécessaire.
OBS: Diapo; dia : abréviations familières.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Fotografía)
diapositiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Positivo transparente obtenido copiando un negativo fotográfico, o directamente gracias a un proceso de revelado.