English (Computer Graphics; Codes (Software))
differential pulse-coded modulation coding [correct]; DPCM coding [correct]; differential PCM coding [correct, proposal, see observation]
OBS: DPCM. The simplest form of predictive compression operates at the pixel level with a technique called differential PCM (DPCM). In DPCM, we compare adjacent pixels and then transmit only the difference between them. Because adjacent pixels often are similar, the difference values have a high probability of being small and they can safely be transmitted with fewer bits than it would take to send a whole new pixel.
French (Infographie; Codes (Logiciels))
codage DPCM [correct, masculine noun]; codage Delta PCM [correct, masculine noun]; modulation PCM [feminine noun]; codage MIC différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; codage MIC D [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le codage MIC différentiel (MIC D) consiste à ne transmettre d'une image que les éléments qui ont changé par rapport à la précédente.
CONT: Le codage DPCM (Delta PCM ou modulation Delta) permet de réduire l'encombrement en codant la différence entre les valeurs successives échantillonnées et non plus les valeurs elles-mêmes. Le nombre de bits nécessaire pour le codage est moindre.