English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Air Conditioning and Heating; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Aircraft Systems)
differential pressure [correct]; delta P [correct]; delta p
DEF: The difference in value between two pressures occurring simultaneously at different points.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Circuits des aéronefs)
pression différentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; delta P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence de pression entre deux points au même instant.
OBS: pression différentielle, delta P : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.