English (Chemistry)
surface work [correct, standardized]; differential surface work [correct, standardized]
OBS: The work dWs required to increase the area of the liquid surface by dS, under reversible, isothermal and isobaric conditions. This work corresponds to the Gibbs energy required to transfer molecules from the interior of a liquid to its surface; it is proportional to the increase of area ... multiplied by a coefficient ... The coefficient of a surface work ... is expressed in joules per metre squared and has the same numerical value as surface tension expressed in millinewtons per metre. The surface tension is the intensive variable in the differential expression for the work required to increase the area of the liquid.
OBS: When the surface tension (or interfacial tension ) is measured under non-equilibrium conditions, it is called dynamic surface (or interfacial) tension as opposed to the so-called static surface (or interfacial) tension measured at equilibrium.
OBS: surface work; differential surface work: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
travail différentiel de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Travail Dws nécessaire pour accroître la surface d'un liquide de l'aire dS dans des conditions réversibles, isothermes et isobares. Ce travail correspond à l'énergie de Gibbs nécessaire pour transférer des molécules de l'intérieur du liquide à sa surface et il est proportionnel à l'accroissement de la surface [...] multiplié par un coefficient [...] Le coefficient du travail différentiel de surface [...] s'exprime en joules par mètre carré et a la même valeur numérique que la tension superficielle exprimée en millinewtons par mètre. La tension superficielle est la variable intensive dans l'expression différentielle du travail nécessaire pour accroître la surface du liquide.
OBS: Quand la tension superficielle (ou interfaciale) peut être mesurée en dehors des conditions d'équilibre, elle est dite tension superficielle (ou interfaciale) dynamique, en opposition à l'expression tension superficielle (ou interfaciale) statique mesurée à l'équilibre.
OBS: travail différentiel de surface : terme normalisé par l'ISO.