English (Statistical Surveys)
diffusion index [correct]
DEF: A measure, taken across a group of time series, that indicates the uniformity of movement exhibited by the group.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
indice de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure, couvrant un groupe de séries temporelles, qui exprime l'uniformité de mouvement du groupe en question.