English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
semiconductor diode [correct, standardized]; diode [correct]; crystal diode [correct, see observation]
DEF: A two-terminal semiconductor device with asymmetrical voltage-current.
OBS: Semiconductor diodes existed many years before transistors, they were then called "crystal diodes" as opposed to vacuum tube diodes.
OBS: In principle, a diode acts like a valve: it conducts current when voltage is applied in one direction and it stops conducting when voltage is applied in the opposite direction.
OBS: semiconductor diode: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode à semi-conducteurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diode [correct, feminine noun]; diode à cristal [correct, feminine noun]; diode à semi-conducteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à semi-conducteurs à deux bornes possédant pour tension-courant asymétrique.
OBS: La diode résulte de la formation d'une jonction au contact d'un semi-conducteur du type P (anode) et d'un semi-conducteur du type N. Il existe un léger courant inverse. Le courant direct croît de façon exponentielle avec la tension.
OBS: diode à semi-conducteurs : terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
diodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo electrónico, constituido por la unión de dos semiconductores, que se utiliza para permitir el flujo de corriente en una dirección e inhibir el flujo de corriente en la dirección opuesta.