English (Commercial Fishing)
N-direction [correct, standardized]
DEF: For knotted netting, the direction at right angles (normal) to the general course of the netting yarn.
OBS: N-direction: depthwise.
OBS: N-direction: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
sens N [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; direction N [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour le maillage noué, sens perpendiculaire (normal) au sens général d'avancement du fil de maillage.
OBS: sens N : en profondeur.
OBS: sens N : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.