English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Armour)
friction pad [correct]; pad [correct, noun]; brake pad [correct, officially approved]; disc brake pad [correct]
CONT: The disc brake itself consists of a cast-iron disc, or rotor, which turns with the wheel, and a caliper, which clamps friction pads against the rotor to provide the braking action.
OBS: brake pad: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arme blindée)
plaquette [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette de frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaquette de frein à disque [correct, feminine noun]; patin de freinage [correct, masculine noun]; patin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: plaquette : Ensemble formé du segment et de la garniture venant d'une seule pièce.
OBS: plaquette de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: plaquette de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).