English (Mineralogy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
disclination [correct]; disinclination [avoid, see observation, obsolete]
CONT: In recent years a ... defect [related to the dislocation] has come under investigation; it is called a disclination. In a disclinated solid one part of a structure is displaced by a rotation rather than by a translation.
OBS: The defect was first called a "disinclination" by Sir Charles Frank of the University of Bristol, but the name was changed at the urging of a professor of English who was disinclined to grant a new meaning to that word.
French (Minéralogie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
désinclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; disinclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; disclination [correct, feminine noun]; dislocation de rotation [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Ces dernières années, un défaut analogue [à la dislocation] a attiré l'attention des chercheurs; c'est la désinclinaison. On dit qu'un solide a subi une désinclinaison lorsqu'une région cristalline a effectué une rotation par rapport à une autre région (et non pas seulement une translation comme dans les dislocations).