English (Audio Technology)
long-playing record [correct, standardized]; LP [correct]; LP record [correct]; long-playing phonograph record [correct]; lp record [correct, less frequent]; long-play record [correct, less frequent]; long play [correct, less frequent]; 33 1/3-rpm record [correct]; album [correct]
DEF: A disc record having a playing time longer than 5 minutes, 10 to 12 inches in diameter and turning at 33 1/3 rpm, recorded with approximately 150 to 300 lines per inch.
OBS: The above context describes the commonly known type of LP record; there may be other types using different speeds (e.g. the 16 2/3 rpm record, no longer in production) and different sizes (e.g., 16 in.).
OBS: long-playing record: Term standardized by IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission).
French (Électroacoustique)
disque vinyle longue durée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; disque 33 tours [correct, masculine noun]; vinyle longue durée [correct, masculine noun]; disque longue durée [masculine noun]; long jeu [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus de l'ancienne vitesse de 78 tr/min, les consommateurs doivent donc composer avec deux autres vitesses : 33 1/3 tr/min pour les disques de longue durée de Columbia, et 45 tr/min pour les disques de courte durée dits «45 tours» de RCA.
OBS: disque de longue durée : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: long jeu : calque de l'anglais long play. Disque vinyle longue durée s'oppose à disque vinyle simple (courte durée).