English (Ports; Commercial Fishing)
dockside monitoring [correct]
CONT: In many fisheries, dockside monitoring is the [Department of Fisheries and Oceans’] primary source of verified landing information. This tool only reports on retained catch; information on non-retained catch is not reported. The data collected can include species identification, size, and weight and information on fishing activity. Catches are weighed and/or counted at the wharf providing a direct and typically accurate measurement. This is in contrast to catches recorded by at-sea observers which are often based on a visual estimation of catch weight ...
French (Ports; Pêche commerciale)
vérification à quai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreuses pêches, la vérification à quai est la principale source d'information vérifiée du [ministère de Pêches et Océans] sur les débarquements. Cet outil ne rend compte que des prises gardées et ne fournit aucune information sur les prises rejetées. Les données recueillies peuvent comprendre l'identification des espèces, la taille et le poids ainsi que des renseignements sur les activités de pêche. Les prises sont pesées ou comptées au quai, ce qui permet une mesure directe et généralement précise. Cette méthode contraste avec les prises enregistrées par les observateurs en mer, qui sont souvent basées sur une estimation visuelle du poids des captures […]