English (Maritime Law; International Public Law)
ship's papers [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: The papers or documents required for the manifestation of the ownership and national character of a vessel and cargo and to show its compliance with the various laws of the country to which it belongs. They include: certificate of registry, register, clearance certificate, manifest, license, sea letter, ... [etc.]
OBS: The expression "ship's documents" is not in usage amongst mariners or government officials.
OBS: Term usually used in plural in this context.
French (Droit maritime; Droit international public)
papiers de bord [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Absence de papiers de bord. Vous capturerez tout navire à bord duquel manqueraient un ou plusieurs des documents nécessaires pour établir la nationalité du navire, son itinéraire, la nature et la destination du chargement, la composition de l'équipage et l'identité des passagers.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Derecho internacional público)
documentación de a bordo [correct, feminine noun]