English (Roofs (Building Elements))
breezeway [correct]; breeze-way [correct]; dogtrot [correct]
DEF: A roofed open-air passage or porch connecting two buildings (as a house and garage) or forming a corridor between two halves of a building (as of a cabin).
CONT: A common early rural domestic building style was a single room log house, or pen as the architects call it. Often the attic was used as a sleeping loft. As the family grew, a second log house would be built adjacent to the first. The two buildings, or double pens, could be joined by a common roof and a wood floor between the buildings could be added. The space created between the two buildings is called a dogtrot. This breezeway of sorts would, in winter, allow the dogs to get in, out of the rain and snow, or in the summertime, let them find some shade.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
passage recouvert [correct, masculine noun]; passage couvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Passage recouvert entre une maison et une dépendance.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
pasaje abierto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paso entre dos edificios, cubierto, pero abierto en sus dos extremos, lo que incrementa la ventilación.