English (Remote Sensing)
remote sensing datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aerial or spatial measure obtained by remote sensing.
CONT: In remote sensing, secondary data pertaining to the area or classes of interest, such as topographical, demographic, or climatological data. Ancillary data may be digitised and used in the analysis process in conjunction with the primary remote sensing data.
OBS: remote sensing datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: remote sensing datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
donnée de télédétection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure obtenue par télédétection (aérienne ou spatiale).
CONT: La richesse d'une donnée de télédétection (TD) se révèle, dans le domaine concerné, en référence à d'autres paramètres tels que la topographie, le réseau hydrographique, en d'autres termes, à un système d'information géographique (SIG).
OBS: donnée de télédétection : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée de télédétection : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).