English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence; General Conduct of Military Operations)
died on operations [correct, NATO, standardized]; DOO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: died on operations; DOO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
décédé en opérations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DOO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; décédée en opérations [correct, feminine noun]; DOO [correct, feminine noun]; DOO
OBS: décédé en opérations; DOO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.