English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bi-level automobile car [correct]; bi-level auto carrier [correct]; double-deck auto carrier [correct]; double deck auto transporter [correct]; double deck transporter car [correct]; bi-level car [officially approved]; bi's [familiar, officially approved]
DEF: A two-deck automobile transporter.
OBS: bi-level car; bi's: terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon porte-automobiles à deux étages [correct, masculine noun]; wagon porte-automobiles à double plancher [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon à deux planchers affecté au transport d'automobiles depuis les embranchements des constructeurs.
OBS: wagon porte-automobiles à double plancher : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).