English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
double surfacer [correct, United States]; double-surface planer [correct, United States]; double surface planer [correct]; double planer [correct, United States]; double thicknesser [correct, see observation]
CONT: surfacer: A planer having one top cutterblock mounted over a bottom bed, for surfacing one side of a work-piece and simultaneously reducing it to a pre-determined thickness; power-fed. A machine with both top and bottom cutterblocks, for processing both faces of the work-piece simultaneously is termed a double surfacer ...
OBS: double thicknesser: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
raboteuse deux faces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: raboteuse à simple table : Raboteuse comportant un porte-outil supérieur monté au-dessus d'une table d'amenage, et qui permet de raboter la surface de la pièce de bois travaillée tout en en réduisant l'épaisseur à la dimension voulue; amenage mécanique. Une machine avec porte-outils supérieur et inférieur pour travailler simultanément les deux faces est appelée raboteuse deux faces.