English (Plastics Manufacturing; Foundry Practice)
draft [correct, noun, standardized]; draw taper; draw [noun]
DEF: The amount of taper allowed for the purpose of facilitating the removal of a moulding from a mould.
OBS: draft: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Fonderie)
dépouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de l'obliquité prévue pour faciliter l'extraction du produit moulé hors d'un moule.
OBS: dépouille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.