English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
drill log [correct]; drilling log [correct]; driller's log [correct]; borehole log [correct, see observation]; well log [correct, see observation]; boring log [correct]; boring journal [correct]; driller's report [correct]; drilling report [correct]; logbook [correct]; tour sheet [correct]; bore holing journal
DEF: A record kept on the rig for each tour to show the footage drilled, drilling fluid tests, bit record, and other noteworthy occurrences.
CONT: A well log is a detailed foot-by-foot record of the rock formations encountered during the drilling of a well. It provides information on the character, depth location, thickness and nature of the rock strata and sedimentary beds drilled through, as well as the location and thickness of water sands, oil sands, and gas sands.
OBS: borehole log; well log: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
rapport de forage [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de sondage [correct, masculine noun]; chronique du trou [correct, feminine noun]; chronique du puits [correct, feminine noun]; journal de sonde [masculine noun]; journal de sondage [masculine noun]; livre de bord d'un forage [masculine noun]; carnet de sondage [masculine noun]
DEF: Document relatant les observations journalières faites par le sondeur pendant le forage.
CONT: Rapport de forage : Lieu du forage; croquis de localisation; puits ou forage; méthode de forage; description du forage; longueur du tubage; crépine; épaisseur des sols; description des sols; eau souterraine; niveau de l'eau [...]