English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Oil Drilling)
well log [correct]; driller's log [correct]; drill log [correct]; drillhole log [correct]; drillhole survey [correct]; borehole log [correct]; borehole survey [correct]; wire-line log; wireline log
DEF: A graphic record of the measured or computed physical characteristics of the rock section encountered in a well, plotted as a continuous function of depth.
OBS: Measurements are made by a sonde as it is withdrawn from the borehole by a wire line. Several measurements are usually made simultaneously, and the resulting curves are displayed side by side on the common depth scale.
OBS: well log; borehole log; borehole survey; wire-line log: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie de puits [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie du foreur [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de forage [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme de forage [masculine noun]; profil de sondage [masculine noun]; coupe de sondage [feminine noun]; coupe de forage [feminine noun]
DEF: Diagramme des paramètres et incidents de forage.
OBS: diagraphie de puits; diagraphie de forage; diagramme de forage : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geofísica; Prospección geológica; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
corte de pozo [masculine noun]