English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
first inventor's right [correct]
CONT: The first inventor's right to the invention is non-transferable. Unless there is proof to the contrary, the inventor is presumed to be the person or legal entity who first applied for the patent. This means that the inventor has the exclusive right to implement his invention commercially within the statutory time limit, and to prohibit others from producing, selling, importing, renting, delivering, using, supplying for sale or delivering patented products.
OBS: In the United States first inventor refers to the first to invent. In Europe first inventor refers to the first to file an invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droit du premier inventeur [correct, masculine noun]; droit de premier inventeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le système du brevet aux États-Unis repose sur le droit du premier inventeur (first to invent), il se fonde en France et en Europe sur celui du premier déposant (first to file).
CONT: Une entreprise peut se présenter en dernier à l'office des brevets et faire valoir son droit de premier inventeur.