English (Water Supply; Long-Distance Pipelines)
drop box [correct]
CONT: The drop box is a tank of effluent fluid where the inflow of wastewater is higher than the outflow. Its main purpose is to account for sloping properties by creating a point where wastewater can drop directly downward, before continuing through the pipe system.
French (Alimentation en eau; Canalisations à grande distance)
ouvrage de chute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand le chenal a une pente longitudinale supérieure à 5 %, installer des ouvrages de rupture de pente (p. ex. des ouvrages de chute) aux endroits critiques de la voie d'eau de manière à réduire la pente.